Monday January 18, 1999
[…] Our constitutional democracy strictly limits the power of the people who occupy leadership positions in our government.

The U. S. Constitution under Article 1, Section 4 requires that "The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors." And, Article 2, provides that "The Trial of all Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment, shall be by Jury."

Impeachment trials are held in the U.S. Senate, where the Supreme Court's chief justice, presides.